Tel: 01642 363738     Web : www.nationalnumbers.co.uk

Data Privacy Policy

National Numbers takes its responsibilities regarding processing of personal data very seriously and has outlined in this privacy notice the data collected, the reason(s) for data collection and processing, and the policy for deletion. We aim to be fully compliant with all relevant Data Protection regulations, including GDPR. For clarity, the Data Controller and Processors are National Numbers (The Grange, Belasis Avenue, Billingham, Cleveland, TS23 1LG).

If you have any queries regarding this privacy notice, please contact us: dataprotection@nationalnumbers.co.uk

National Numbers ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.nationalnumbers.co.uk (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Data collected and processed

  • Enquiries
    • For the purpose of responding to requests for information about specific registration plates we will collect and retain user's name, address, telephone, email and registration plate preferences.
  • Purchases
    • For the purpose of administering the purchase of registration plates and related products we will collect and retain user's name, address, telephone, email and registration plate information indefinitely in order to keep appropriate information for DVLA records.
    • Personal and sensitive data regarding debit and credit cards will only be collected, processed and retained by our payment provider partner (SagePay) and, where appropriate, our Finance partner (Hitatchi Finance).
    • When processing payments by telephone, National Numbers operates in a PCI compliant environment, ensuring that all sensitive data is processed appropriately and is not retained in electronic form, hard copy format or on a recording device.
  • Selling plates
    • Where we are selling user's registration plates we will collect and retain user's name, address, telephone, email and registration plate information.
  • User accounts
    • When a user creates an account with us on the Site, we will collect and retain user's name, address, telephone and email. All data for this purpose is categorised as personal information, not sensitive personal information.

National Numbers may request Cookies to be set on your device.

We have a detailed cookie policy that explains what we use cookies for, and how you can control which cookies are set. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site.

Processing of data collected by National Numbers

This data may be processed in the following ways as legitimate interests pursued by National Numbers:

  • Analysed via management reports (only accessible to authorised personnel at National Numbers) for improvement of the Site.
  • In compliance with the law, the data may be accessed by authorised authorities (including but not limited to ICO), during a site visit.
  • All data collected through the Site remains the property of National Numbers. National Numbers' role is as a data controller and we process this data property for the reasons outlined in this statement. National Numbers appreciate fully the commercial and privacy sensitivity of data collected and will not use data collected via nationalnumbers.co.uk for reasons other than outlined in this policy.

Data Sharing

Data will not be shared with any other party outside of the Data Controller and Data Processor and trusted third parties described in this document.

Individual's rights

  • Right of access by the data subject

    You may make a Subject Access Request to be provided with any personal data processed by the Site by emailing dataprotection@nationalnumbers.co.uk or in writing to Data Protection, National Numbers Ltd, The Grange, Belasis Avenue, Billingham, Cleveland, TS23 1LG.

    Please note that data available in Google Analytics is pseudonymised so we cannot identify you as a natural person using this data and therefore would be unable to supply our data from Google Analytics (due to being unable to verify your identity).

  • Right to rectification

    We want our Site to be very useful for you and will do our best to keep your data up-to-date with all your preferences and correct data. If any of your personal data is incorrect, please contact us at dataprotection@nationalnumbers.co.uk with the correct details and we will rectify them as a matter of priority.

    Please indicate whether you would like us to effect your right to restriction of processing during the period where we are rectifying your data; this may result in limited functionality on the Site during that period, for example if you have a user account it will be suspended.

  • Right to erasure

    See our section Data Deletion Policy.

  • Right to restriction of processing

    See our section Data Deletion Policy.

  • Right to data portability

    On receipt of a Subject Access Request, we will provide you your personal data in a mutually agreed format. This may be by email or in writing.

  • Right to object

    To object, you may:

  • Right to object to automated decision making, including profiling

    National Numbers never makes decisions on customer eligibility without the intervention of a human.

Data deletion policy

You have the right to have your information suppressed and/or deleted at any time.

Notify us in writing to dataprotection@nationalnumbers.co.uk that you wish to have your data deleted.

You can request to be removed from marketing communication distribution lists.

If you wish to raise a complaint relating to this policy, please contact the Information Commissioners Office via their website https://ico.org.uk/

Third Parties

SagePay

SagePay collect, process and retain personnel and sensitive (credit/debit card) information. They operate a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours.
SagePay uses a range of secure methods such as fraud screening, IP address blocking and 3D secure. All sensitive data they capture is secured using internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.
SagePay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.
SagePay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics are processors who analyse pseudonymised information collected on our website. For further information on how Google uses data when you use our Site, visit google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Hitachi Finance

Hitachi collect, process and retain personnel and sensitive information (required to process finance agreements) visit www.hitachipersonalfinance.co.uk/privacy-policy/ for more information.

Excellent
Trustpilot 5 Stars
Based on 1006 reviews
See some of the reviews here.
Trustpilot
Please quote 'DT' when you phone